Home : Leadership : VCNGB
Vice Chief, National Guard Bureau

Lt. Gen. Marc H. Sasseville

Lt. Gen. Marc H. Sasseville is the 12th Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia. The VCNGB is second in charge of the National Guard Bureau, which is a joint activity of the Department of Defense. The VCNGB assists the Chief of the National Guard Bureau in performing duties as a member of the Joint Chiefs of Staff and principal advisor to the Secretary of Defense, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, Secretary of the Army, and Secretary of the Air Force. The Vice Chief also serves as the principal advisor to the Secretary of the Army, Secretary of the Air Force, the Chief of Staff of the Army, and the Chief of Staff of the Air Force, on matters relating to federalized forces of the Guard and its subcomponents, the Army National Guard of the United States, and the Air National Guard of the United States.

Lt. Gen. Sasseville graduated from the United States Air Force Academy in 1985 with a Bachelor of Science degree in International Affairs. Following pilot training, he served in various operational units in the United States Air Forces Europe, Tactical Air Command/Air Combat Command, and Pacific Air Forces. After his last active duty assignment, he joined the District of Columbia Air National Guard. He has held squadron, group, wing and numbered air force command. He also served as the Senior Defense Official and Defense Attaché to Turkey.

Before assuming his current position, Lt. Gen. Sasseville was the Commander, Continental U.S. North American Aerospace Defense Command Region and First Air Force, Air Forces Northern, headquartered at Tyndall Air Force Base, Florida.

EDUCATION
1985 Bachelor of Science, International Affairs, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1991 Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
1991 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Master of Science, Aeronautical Science, Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University, Daytona Beach, Fla.
1997 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence.
2004 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence.
2006 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education–Reserve Component, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2007 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2009 Joint Task Force Commanders Course, Peterson AFB, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2012 National Security Studies Management Course, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
2015 Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2015 Senior Executive Seminar, George C. Marshall Center, Garmish, Germany.
2016 Advanced Senior Leader Development Program, Council for Logistics Research, Warrenton, Va.
2017 Fellow, Senior Executives in National and International Security, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2017 Combined Force Air Component Commanders Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2018 Joint Flag Warfighting Officer Course, Maxwell AFB, Montgomery, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS

  1. June 1985 - June 1986, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 14th Flying Training Wing, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
  2. June 1986 – August 1986, Lead-In Fighter Training, 479th Tactical Training Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
  3. August 1986 – March 1987, F-16 Replacement Training Unit, 72nd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, MacDill AFB, Fla.
  4. April 1987 – April 1989, Tactical Fighter Pilot, F-16, 613th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Torrejon Air Base, Spain
  5. May 1989 – October 1991, F-16 Instructor Pilot, 309th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
  6. November 1991 – June 1992, Standardization and Evaluation Flight Examiner, 309th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
  7. June 1992 – October 1992, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, 309th Fighter Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
  8. October 1992 – February 1995, F-16 Pilot, A-Flight Commander, 13th Fighter Squadron, Misawa AB, Japan
  9. February 1995 – July 1995, Chief, Wing Standardization and Evaluation, 35th Operations Group, Misawa AB, Japan
  10. July 1995 – February 1996, Chief, F-16C Block 50 Test Operations and F-16C Instructor Pilot, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  11. March 1996 – September 1997, Chief, Wing Weapons and Tactics, 57th Operations Support Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  12. September 1997 – May 1998, Assistant Operations Officer, F-16C/D Instructor Pilot, 80th Fighter Squadron, Kunsan AB, South Korea.
  13. June 1998 – May 1999, F-16 Instructor Pilot/F-22 Program Manager, 422nd Test and Evaluation Squadron, Nellis AFB, Nev.
  14. May 1999 – March 2001, Chief, Weapons and Tactics, F-16C Instructor Pilot, 113th Operations Support Flight, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews AFB, Md.
  15. March 2001 – June 2002, Director of Operations, 121st Fighter Squadron, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews AFB, Md.
  16. July 2002 – March 2005, Commander, 121st Fighter Squadron, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews AFB, Md.
  17. April 2005 – March 2008, Commander, 113th Operations Group, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews AFB, Md.
  18. March 2008 – July 2010, Vice Wing Commander, 113th Wing, District of Columbia Air National Guard, Andrews AFB, Md.
  19. July 2010 – July 2012, Deputy Director for Readiness, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs, Washington, D.C.
  20. July 2012 – March 2014, Commander, 113th Wing, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
  21. March 2014 – June 2016, Senior Defense Official and Defense Attaché, Turkey
  22. June 2016 – January 2017, Special Assistant to the Director, Air National Guard for the Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations (A-3), Headquarters Air Force, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
  23. January 2017 – June 2019, Deputy Director, Air National Guard, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va.
  24. June 2019 – August 2020, Commander, 1st Air Force and Commander, Continental U.S. North American Aerospace Defense Command Region, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
  25. August 2020 - present, Vice Chief, National Guard Bureau, the Pentagon, Arlington, Va

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS

  1. July 2010–July 2012, Deputy Director for Readiness, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense for Reserve Affairs, Washington, D.C., as a Colonel
  2. March 2014–June 2016, Senior Defense Official and Defense Attaché, Turkey, as a Brigadier General
  3. August 2020–present, Vice Chief, National Guard Bureau, Washington, D.C., as a Lieutenant General

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,330
Aircraft Flown: T-41, T-37, T-38, F16, B-747, B-727 and C-38

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Service Medal
Defense Superior Service Medal (with Oak Leaf Cluster)
Legion of Merit (with Oak Leaf Cluster)
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Oak Leaf Cluster)
Air Medal (with Oak Leaf Cluster)
Aerial Achievement Medal (with Oak Leaf Cluster)
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal

PERFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
Air Force Association, Lifetime Member
National Guard Association of the United States and District of Columbia
Order of the Daedalians

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant 29 May 1985
First Lieutenant 29 May 1987
Captain 29 May 1989
Major 1 January 1997
Lieutenant Colonel 18 January 2001
Colonel 21 April 2005
Brigadier General 3 August 2012
Major General 22 June 2016
Lieutenant General 18 June 2019

(Current as of August 2020)