An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Major General Steven N. Wickstrom (Retired)

Wickstrom

MAJOR GENERAL STEVEN N. WICKSTROM

Commander, 42d Infantry Division

Major General Steven N. Wickstrom assumed command of the 42d Infantry (Rainbow) Division, New York Army National Guard, on 1 May 2009. As Division Commander, he has Alignment for Training responsibility for the 50th Infantry Brigade Combat Team in New Jersey, the 86th Infantry Brigade Combat Team in Vermont, the 197th Fires Brigade in New Hampshire, the 26th Maneuver Enhancement Brigade in Massachusetts, as well as the 27th Infantry Brigade Combat Team, the 42d Combat Aviation Brigade and the 369th Sustainment Brigade from New York. General Wickstrom is responsible for preparing units for combat missions overseas and domestic emergencies within New York State.

General Wickstrom was commissioned a second lieutenant, infantry, upon graduation from the United States Military Academy in 1981. He has served primarily in infantry units in both the Active Army and the Army National Guard. General Wickstrom has commanded at all levels including an Anti-Tank Company, a Light Infantry Battalion, and an Infantry Brigade. He served in Iraq in 2006 as Team Leader of the Joint Center for Operations Analysis, United States Joint Forces Command. General Wickstrom served as a Deputy Commander of the 42d Infantry Division before being assigned as the Division Commander. He is a graduate of the United States Army Airborne and Ranger schools.

EDUCATION:

1981 United States Military Academy, Bachelor of Science, West Point, New York
1988 Texas A&M University, Master of Science, Mechanical Engineering, College Station, Texas
2002 United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
2010 Joint Task Force Commander's Course, Colorado Springs, Colorado
2011 George C. Marshall Center, Senior Executive Seminar, Garmisch, Germany

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. November 1981 - November 1982, Platoon Leader, Company B, 4th Battalion, 54th Infantry (Mechanized), 194th Armor Brigade, Fort Knox, Kentucky
2. November 1982 - February 1983, Platoon Leader, Company A, 4th Battalion, 54th Infantry (Mechanized), 194th Armor Brigade, Fort Knox, Kentucky
3. March 1983 - February 1984, Executive Officer, Company B, 4th Battalion, 54th Infantry (Mechanized), 194th Armor Brigade, Fort Knox, Kentucky
4. March 1984 - February 1985, Support Platoon Leader, 4th Battalion, 54th Infantry (Mechanized), 194th Armor Brigade, Fort Knox, Kentucky
5. July 1985 - August 1986, Adjutant, 2d Battalion, 14th Infantry (Light), 10th Mountain Division, Fort Benning, Georgia
6. August 1986 - March 1990, United States Reserve, Control Group (Reinforcement), Saint Louis, Missouri
7. March 1990 - July 1990, Adjutant, 1st Battalion, 181st Infantry, 26th Infantry Division (Yankee), Massachusetts Army National Guard, Worcester, Massachusetts
8. July 1990 - August 1992, Commander, Company D, 1st Battalion, 181st Infantry, 26th Infantry Division (Yankee), Massachusetts Army National Guard, Worcester, Massachusetts
9. September 1992 - August 1993, Counter Intelligence Officer, 26th Infantry Division (Yankee), Massachusetts Army National Guard, Camp Edwards, Massachusetts
10. September 1993 - July 1994, S-4, 26th Infantry Brigade, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Springfield, Massachusetts
11. July 1994 - June 1995, S-3, 26th Infantry Brigade, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Springfield, Massachusetts
12. July 1995 - June 1997, Executive Officer, 1st Battalion, 181st Infantry, 29th Infantry Division (Light), Massachusetts Army National Guard, Worcester, Massachusetts
13. July 1997 - July 1999, Commander, 1st Battalion, 181st Infantry, 29th Infantry Division (Light), Massachusetts Army National Guard, Worcester, Massachusetts
14. July 1999 - May 2000, Assistant Deputy Chief of Staff of Plans and Operations, Headquarters, State Area Command, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Milford, Massachusetts
15. June 2000 - September 2000, Executive Officer, 26th Infantry Brigade, 29th Infantry Division (Light), Massachusetts Army National Guard, Springfield, Massachusetts
16. October 2000 - February 2001, Program Coordinator, 26th Infantry Brigade, 29th Infantry Division (Light), Massachusetts Army National Guard, Springfield, Massachusetts
17. March 2001 - July 2001, Strategic Planning Officer, Headquarters, State Area Command, Massachusetts Army National Guard, Milford, Massachusetts
18. August 2001 - June 2002, Student, United States Army War College, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
19. July 2002 - December 2004, Commander, 26th Infantry Brigade, 29th Infantry Division (Light), Massachusetts Army National Guard, Devens Reserve Forces Training Area, Massachusetts
20. January 2005 - September 2005, Director, Joint Force Headquarters, Massachusetts National Guard, Milford, Massachusetts
21. October 2005 - May 2006, J-5/7, Joint Force Headquarters, Massachusetts National Guard, Milford, Massachusetts
22. June 2006 - September 2006, Team Leader, Joint Center for Operational Analysis (Forward), United States Joint Forces Command, Camp Victory, Iraq
23. October 2006 - April 2009, Deputy Commanding General, 42d Infantry Division (Rainbow), Troy, New York
24. May 2009 - Present, Commanding General, 42d Infantry Division (Rainbow), Troy, New York

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Joint Services Commendation Medal
Army Commendation Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 4 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Iraq Campaign Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Bronze Hourglass and M Device)
Army Service Ribbon
Army Overseas Service Ribbon
Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Ranger Tab
Expert Infantryman Badge
Parachutist Badge

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant USA 27 May 1981
First Lieutenant USA 27 November 1982
Captain USA 1 December 1984
Captain USAR 20 August 1986
Captain ARNG 12 March 1990
Major ARNG 20 November 1992
Lieutenant Colonel ARNG 24 September 1997
Colonel ARNG 29 June 2001
Brigadier General ARNG 1 October 2007
Major General 22 December 2010

(Current as of July 2011)