An official website of the United States government
Here's how you know
A .mil website belongs to an official U.S. Department of Defense organization in the United States.
A lock (lock ) or https:// means you’ve safely connected to the .mil website. Share sensitive information only on official, secure websites.

Brigadier General Scott A. Young (Retired)

Young

Brig. Gen. Scott A. Young is the Chief of Staff of the Maine Air National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Camp Chamberlain, Augusta, Maine. He is the primary advisor to the Maine Adjutant General on operational issues and strategic planning for all operational units in Maine including an Air Refueling Wing and two Geographically Separated Units comprised of over 1,100 military and civilian personnel serving within Maine. He is responsible for providing operationally trained, equipped and mission-ready forces to support national defense requirements worldwide and emergency response, relief, and recovery operations throughout Maine. He is responsible for the command, control and operations of plans and programs affecting all Maine ANG personnel.

General Young earned his commission from Officer Training School at Lackland Air Force Base in December 1981. His first assignment was to the 42nd Civil Engineering Squadron, Loring Air Force Base, Maine. In September of 1985, he transferred to the Maine ANG when he accepted a full-time position in the 101st Civil Engineer Squadron. He served in numerous support assignments and held squadron, group and vice wing command positions.

EDUCATION
1981 Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering, University of Maine, Orono
1989 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
1997 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2004 Air War College, by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1982 - September 1985, Design Engineer, Loring AFB, ME
2. September 1985 - June 1986, Civil Engineering Officer, 101st Civil Engineering Squadron, Bangor, ME
3. June 1986 - October 1991, Environmental Planning Officer, 101st Civil Engineering Squadron, Bangor, ME
4. October 1991 - January 1995, Chief Environmental Planning Officer, 101st Civil Engineering Squadron, Bangor, ME
5. January 1995 - November 1995, Assistant Base Civil Engineer, 101st Civil Engineering Squadron, Bangor, ME
6. November 1995 - August 1997, Commander, 101st Civil Engineering Squadron, Bangor, ME
7. August 1997 - December 1997, Commander, 101st Mission Support Group, Bangor, ME
8. December 1997 - March 2004, Commander, 101st Civil Engineering Squadron, Bangor, ME
9. March 2004 - February 2013, Commander, 101st Mission Support Group, Bangor, ME
10. February 2013 - May 2015, Vice Commander, 101st Air Refueling Wing, Bangor, ME
11. May 2015 - February 2016, Human Resources Officer, Joint Force Headquarters, Augusta, Maine
12. February 2016 - November 2017, Assistant Adjutant General, Augusta, ME
13. November 2017 - Present, Chief of Staff, Augusta, Maine

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with four Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and three oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with Bronze Star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border
Air Force Longevity Service Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with 'M' device and gold hourglass
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon with Bronze Star
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Dec. 22, 1981
First Lieutenant Dec. 22, 1983
Captain Jan. 29, 1986
Major Feb. 3, 1990
Lieutenant Colonel May 19, 1998
Colonel March 17, 2005
Brigadier General Feb. 25, 2016

(Current as of December 2018)