Home : Leadership : VCNGB
Vice Chief, National Guard Bureau

Lieutenant General Daniel R. Hokanson

Lieutenant General Daniel R. Hokanson serves as the 11th Vice Chief of the National Guard Bureau. As Vice Chief, he assists the Chief of the National Guard Bureau in ensuring our Nation's 453,000 Army and Air National Guardsmen are ready to fight and win America's wars, protect the homeland, and build enduring partnerships as an integral part of the Joint Force and the primary combat reserve of the Army and Air Force.

Prior to his current assignment, General Hokanson served as Deputy Commander, U.S. Northern Command, and Vice Commander, U.S. Element, North American Aerospace Defense Command at Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado.

General Hokanson graduated from the United States Military Academy and served on active duty in Air Cavalry, Attack Helicopter and Aircraft Test organizations prior to joining the Oregon National Guard. He has commanded at the company, battalion and brigade combat team levels, and served as the 30th Adjutant General of the State of Oregon. His combat deployments include Operations JUST CAUSE, ENDURING FREEDOM and IRAQI FREEDOM. He commanded the 41st Infantry Brigade Combat Team in Iraq and served as Chief of Staff for Combined Joint Task Force Phoenix in Afghanistan. General Hokanson was also a member of the United States World Helicopter Team and founded the National Guard's first Military Assistance to Safety and Traffic (MAST) and Military Air Rescue Team (MART) program where he commanded nearly 100 air rescue and fire-fighting missions throughout the Pacific Northwest.

EDUCATION
  • 1986 United States Military Academy, Bachelor of Science, Mechanical Engineering (Aerospace), West Point, New York
  • 2000 Naval Postgraduate School, Master of Arts, International Security and Civil-Military Relations, Monterey, California
  • 2001 United States Naval War College, Master of Arts, National Security and Strategic Studies, Newport, Rhode Island
  • 2006 Harvard University, Senior Service College, National Security Fellowship Program, Cambridge, Massachusetts
ASSIGNMENTS
  1. July 1986 - July 1987, Student, Survival, Evasion, Resistance and Escape (Fort Bragg); Aviation Officer Basic Course; Air Assault School; Initial Entry Rotary Wing Flight Training (Aeroscout); Fort Rucker, Alabama
  2. July 1987 - August 1990, Executive Officer, later Scout Platoon Leader, later Flight Operations Officer and 3rd Infantry Brigade Aviation Liaison Officer, 2nd Squadron (RECON), 9th Cavalry, 7th Infantry Division (LIGHT), Fort Ord, California and the Republic of Panama
  3. October 1990 - June 1991, Student, Aviation Officer Advanced Course and AH-64 Combat Aircraft Qualification Course, Fort Rucker, Alabama
  4. June 1991 - October 1992, Assistant S3, 1st Battalion, 229th Aviation Regiment (Attack), Apache Training Brigade, Fort Hood, Texas
  5. October 1992 - June 1994, Commander, Company B, 1st Battalion, 229th Aviation Regiment (Attack), 18th Airborne Corps, Fort Bragg, North Carolina
  6. June 1994 - April 1995 Project Engineer, Aircraft Armament Test Division, Yuma Proving Ground, Arizona
  7. July 1995 - October 1995, Control Group (Ready Reserve)
  8. October 1995 - September 1996, Aide-de-Camp, Office of The Adjutant General, Oregon National Guard, Salem, Oregon
  9. October 1996 - September 1997, Operations Officer, 641st Medical Battalion (EVAC), Oregon Army National Guard, Salem, Oregon
  10. October 1997 - December 1998, Aviation Operations Officer, Oregon Army National Guard, Salem, Oregon
  11. December 1998 - June 1999, Student, Naval Postgraduate School, Monterey, California
  12. July 1999 - July 2000, Plans Analyst, Program Analysis and Evaluation Division, National Guard Bureau, Arlington, Virginia
  13. July 2000 - June 2001, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island
  14. July 2000 - June 2001, Student, College of Naval Command and Staff, Naval War College, Newport, Rhode Island
  15. June 2002 - June 2004, Deputy Director, Army Aviation, Headquarters State Area Regional Command, Oregon Army National Guard, Salem, Oregon
  16. July 2004 - June 2005, Commander, 641st Medical Battalion (EVAC), Oregon Army National Guard, Salem, Oregon
  17. July 2005 - July 2006, Student, Senior Service College Fellowship, Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts
  18. August 2006 - July 2007, Chief of Staff, Combined Joint Task Force Phoenix V, Afghanistan
  19. July 2007 - March 2008, Deputy Commander, 41st Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Oregon Army National Guard, Portland, Oregon
  20. March 2008 - July 2010, Commander, 41st Infantry Brigade Combat Team, Multi-National Corps - Iraq, and Oregon Army National Guard, Portland, Oregon
  21. August 2010 - August 2012, Deputy Director, J5, North American Aerospace Defense Command and United States Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
  22. August 2012 - July 2013, Director, Strategic Plans and Policy (J-5), National Guard Bureau, the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia
  23. August 2013 - August 2015, The Adjutant General, Oregon, Joint Force Headquarters, Oregon National Guard, Salem, Oregon
  24. August 2015 - October 2016, Deputy Commander, U.S. Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado
  25. November 2016 - Present, Vice Chief, National Guard Bureau, the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbi.
SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
  1. August 2006 - July 2007, Chief of Staff, Combined Joint Task Force Phoenix V, Afghanistan, as a Colonel
  2. August 2010 - August 2012, Deputy Director, J5, North American Aerospace Defense Command and United States Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado, as a Brigadier General
  3. August 2012 - July 2013, Director, Strategic Plans and Policy (J-5), National Guard Bureau, the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia, as a Major General
  4. August 2013 - August 2015, The Adjutant General, Oregon, Joint Force Headquarters, Oregon National Guard, Salem, Oregon, as a Major General
  5. August 2015 - October 2016, Deputy Commander, U.S. Northern Command, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado, as a Lieutenant General
  6. November 2016 - Present, Vice Chief, National Guard Bureau, the Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia, as a Lieutenant General
FLIGHT INFORMATION
  • Rating: Command Pilot
  • Flight hours: More than 2600; over 50 Combat Hours
  • Aircraft flown: AH-64, OH-58, TH-55, UH-1, UH-60
  • Pilot wings from: Fort Rucker, Alabama
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
  • Defense Distinguished Service Medal
  • Distinguished Service Medal
  • Legion of Merit
  • Soldiers Medal
  • Bronze Star Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Meritorious Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
  • Army Commendation Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Achievement Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal (with 2 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
  • National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
  • Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
  • Afghanistan Campaign Medal (with 2 Campaign Stars)
  • Iraq Campaign Medal (with 1 Campaign Star)
  • Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
  • Humanitarian Service Medal
  • Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass and M Device)
  • Army Service Ribbon
  • Overseas Service Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
  • North Atlantic Treaty Organization Medal
  • Joint Meritorious Unit Award
  • Army Meritorious Unit Commendation
  • Combat Action Badge
  • Master Army Aviator Badge
  • Air Assault Badge
  • Parachutist Badge
  • Joint Chiefs of Staff Identification Badge
EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
  • Second Lieutenant 28 May 1986
  • First Lieutenant 28 November 1987
  • Captain 1 November 1990
  • Major 30 October 1997
  • Lieutenant Colonel 24 July 2002
  • Colonel 2 August 2006
  • Brigadier General 22 December 2010
  • Major General 23 May 2013
  • Lieutenant General 15 August 2015

(Current as of December 2016)