General Officer Biography



BRIGADIER GENERAL PAUL N. LOISELLE

 
Official Photo

General Paul N. Loiselle is the Deputy Commander and Chief of Staff for the Puerto Rico Air National Guard. He is responsible for the command, control and operations of plans and programs affecting more than 1,000 Puerto Rico Air National Guard personnel. His position ensures combat readiness and mission capability for the 156th Wing and two GSUs covering command and control facilities, logistics and mission support units, providing combat trained personnel to meet all United States Air Force mission requirements.

General Loiselle received his commission as a Medical Service Corps officer in the 157th Medical Group in October 1992. He subsequently became Deputy Commander of the Medical Group in October 2005 and then Commander in March 2009. Shortly thereafter, he deployed to Bagram Air Base, Afghanistan as the Senior Medical Liaison Officer to all coalition hospitals in Afghanistan. Next General Loiselle served as the Chief of the Joint Staff and Director of Staff-Air, New Hampshire Joint Force Headquarters, Concord, N.H. Prior to his current position, the general served as Commander of the 157th Mission Support Group, Pease Air National Guard Base, New Hampshire. His duties included overseeing operations for the Civil Engineer Squadron, Security Forces Squadron, Force Support Squadron, Logistics Readiness Squadron, Communications Flight, and Contracting. Prior to this position, Gen. Loiselle served as the New Hampshire Air National Guard KC-46 Conversion Chief, with major responsibilities including all conversion related activities, $115+ million in facility renovations/17 major construction projects, all manning actions/additions and training/re-training throughout our transition from the KC-135 tanker.


ASSIGNMENTS
1. October 1992 - October 2005, Medical Administrator 157th MDG, Pease ANGB N.H.
2. October 2005 - March 2009, Deputy Commander 157th MDG, Pease ANGB, N.H.
3. March 2009 - September 2011, Commander 157th Medical Group, Pease ANGB, N.H.
4. October 2011 - March 2014, Director of Staff N.H. Air National Guard and Joint Chief of Staff – N.H. National Guard Joint Force Headquarters, N.H.
5. March 2014 - August 2018, Commander 157th MSG, Pease ANGB, N.H.
6. October 2017 - March 2019, N.H. Air National Guard KC-46 Conversion Chief, Pease ANGB, N.H.
7. April 2019 - Present, Chief of Staff, Puerto Rico JFHQ, San Juan, P.R.

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with three oak leaf clusters Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters Army Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with eight oak leaf clusters Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Air Force Good Conduct Medal with oak leaf cluster Air Reserve Forces Meritorious Service Medal
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star Afghanistan Campaign Medal with bronze service star Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal Air Force Overseas Ribbon Long
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
Air Force Longevity Service Award Ribbon with six oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with gold hourglass, "M" device and numeral 2
United States Air Force NCO PME Graduate Ribbon
Basic Military Training Honor Graduate
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol) Air Force Training Ribbon
NATO Medal
New Hampshire National Guard State Active Service Ribbon with three oak leaf clusters New Hampshire National Guard Service Bar with seven oak leaf clusters
Louisiana Emergency Service Medal

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFLIATIONS
Air National Guard MSG Advisory Council – Chairman (November 2014 – October 2017)
Air Directorate Functional Advisory Council [ADFAC] voting member (November 2014 – October 2017)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1988 & 2006 Theodore Mars Outstanding Medical Unit Award
1996 & 2011 Schaffer Trophy Outstanding Medical Unit Award
2007 Air National Guard Medical Service Corp Officer of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 16, 1991
First Lieutenant April 16, 1994
Captain May 5, 1996
Major May 4, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel July 25, 2007
Colonel May 26, 2011
Brigadier General April 10, 2019

 

 

(Current as of December 2019)

 

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.