General Officer Biography



MAJOR GENERAL GREG A. SEMMEL

 
Official Photo Maj. Gen. Greg A. Semmel is the Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Headquarters Air Combat Command (ACC), Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Virginia. The Command is responsible for organizing, training, equipping and maintaining combat-ready forces for rapid deployment and employment while ensuring strategic air defense forces are ready to meet the challenges of peacetime air sovereignty and wartime defense. ACC develops strategy, doctrine, concepts, tactics, and procedures for air- and space-power employment. The command provides conventional and information warfare forces to all unified commands to ensure air, space and information superiority.

General Semmel earned his commission in 1986 from the United States Air Force Academy. After completion of pilot training, General Semmel served in numerous assignments in the active duty Air Force and the New York Air National Guard. He is a command pilot with more than 4,000 flying hours, including over 125 combat missions in various operations to include Operation DESERT SHIELD, DESERT STORM, SOUTHERN WATCH, IRAQI FREEDOM, ENDURING FREEDOM, FREEDOM’S SENTINEL, and NOBLE EAGLE. General Semmel has commanded at the Group and Wing levels. Prior to his current position, the general served as the Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, United States Air Forces Europe and United States Air Forces Africa, Ramstein Air Base, AE.

EDUCATION
1986 Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1994 United States Air Force Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis Air Force Base, Nev.
1996 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2002 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2006 Air War College, by correspondence
2011 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, Norfolk, Va.
2011 Joint Task Force Commander Training Course, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2014 National Security Management Course, Syracuse University, Maxwell School of Citizenship and Public Affairs, Syracuse, N.Y.
2017 National and International Security Leadership Seminar, Capitol Hill Club, Washington, D.C.
2017 Senior Leader Orientation Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2021 Transnational Security Studies Seminar, Capitol Hill Club, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1986 - November 1987, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.
2. November 1987 - June 1988, Student, Initial F-16 Qualification Training, MacDill AFB, Fla.
3. July 1988 - July 1992, F-16C Instructor Pilot / Standardization and Evaluation Pilot, Shaw AFB, S.C.
4. July 1992 - October 1994, F-16CG Instructor Pilot, Luke AFB, Ariz. (January 1994 - June 1994, Student, USAF Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, Nellis AFB, Nev.)
5. October 1994 - December 1997, F-16CG/CJ Instructor, USAF Fighter Weapons School, Nellis AFB, Nev.
6. December 1997 - May 2000, F-16CG/CJ Operational Test and Evaluation Pilot, Eglin AFB, Fla.
7. June 2000 - July 2003, Chief of Weapons and Tactics, 138th Fighter Squadron, Hancock Field, N.Y.
8. July 2003 - July 2005, Director of Operations, 138th Fighter Squadron, Hancock Field, N.Y.
9. July 2005 - March 2011, Commander, 174th Operations Group, Hancock Field, N.Y.
10. March 2011 - March 2012, Assistant Vice Commander, 174th Fighter Wing, Hancock Field, N.Y.
11. March 2012 - April 2016, Commander, 174th Attack Wing, Hancock Field, N.Y.
12. May 2016 - October 2018, Assistant Adjutant General, Latham, NY; dual-hatted, July 2017- January 2019, Air National Guard Assistant to Director of Operations, Ramstein Air Base, AE
13. October 2018 - January 2019, Chief of Staff, Latham, NY; dual-hatted, July 2017- Present January 2019, Air National Guard Assistant to Director of Operations, Ramstein Air Base, AE; dual-hatted, July 2017 - January 2019, Air National Guard Assistant to the Director of Operations, Ramstein Air Base, AE
14. February 2019 - May 2021, Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, United States Air Forces Europe - Air Force Africa (USAFE-AFAFRICA), AE
15. June 2021 - Present, Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Joint Base Langley-Eustis, Va.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,400
Aircraft flown: F-16A, F-16C, MQ-9, T-37, T-38

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Distinguished Flying Cross
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1987 Distinguished graduate, Undergraduate Pilot Training
1989 17th Tactical Fighter Squadron Company Grade Officer of the Year
1994 Outstanding Flyer Award, USAF Weapons Instructor Course
1996 USAF Air Warfare Center Safety Aircrew of the Quarter Award
1997 USAF Weapons School- F-16 Division Instructor of the Quarter

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1986
First Lieutenant May 28, 1988
Captain May 28, 1990
Major Feb. 1, 1998
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 6, 2003
Colonel July 1, 2008
Brigadier General June 1, 2016
Major General May 15, 2019

 

 

(Current as of November 2021)

 

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.