General Officer Biography



Brigadier General Jill Ann Lannan

 
Official Photo

Brigadier General Jill A. Lannan is the Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, 24th Air Force. The 24th Air Force's mission is to operate, extend and defend the Air Force Information network, defend key mission systems, and provide full spectrum cyberspace capabilities for the joint warfighter in, through and from cyberspace. She previously served as Chief of Staff for the Washington Air National Guard, and Commander of the 194th Wing, Camp Murray, Washington.

General Lannan was commissioned into the United States Army in May 1985 as a Distinguished Graduate of the Reserve Officers' Training Corps after earning her Bachelor's degree in languages, French and Spanish, from Saint Norbert College, DePere, Wisconsin. During her service with the Army she held a variety of operational assignments including Signals Intelligence (SIGINT) Platoon Leader, Executive Officer, and Operations Officer with the 25th Infantry Division, Schofield Barracks, Hawaii, and Division Artillery (Divarty) S2 in the 9th Infantry Division from 1990-1991 and 1st Corps G2 Operations Officer from 1991-1992 at Fort Lewis, Washington. In 1993, she joined the Washington Air National Guard as an Intelligence Officer for the 11st Air Support Operations Squadron (ASOS). In 1995, she became Chief of Intelligence and Detachment Commander at the 111ASOS where she served until assuming command of Detachment 1, Headquarters, Washington Air National Guard in July of 2002. From December of 2003 to September 2007, she commanded the 262nd Information Warfare Aggressor Squadron, Washington Air National Guard, McChord Air Force Base, Washington. In September 2007 she was selected as Commander of the 194th Mission Support Group and in May 2009 was selected as Vice Commander, 194th Wing. In June 2013, General Lannan assumed command of the 194th Wing.


EDUCATION
1985 Foreign Languages, Spanish and French
1993 Washington State Teaching Certification in Spanish and French
1996 Squadron Officer School (SOS), by correspondence
2001 Air Command and Staff College (ACSC), by correspondence
2006 Air War College (AirWC), by non-residence
2015 CAPSTONE, by in residence
2016 SLOC, by in residence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1985 - December 1985, Student, Military Intelligence Officer's Basic Course, Force Huachuca, Arizona
2. January 1986 - September 1989, Signals Intelligence (SIGINT) Platoon Leader, Executive Officer, and Operations Officer, 25th Infantry Division (Light), Schofield Barracks, Hawaii
3. October 1989 - March 1990, Military Intelligence Officer's Advanced Course, Fort Huachuca, Arizona
4. March 1990 - March 1991, Division Artillery S2, 9th Infantry Division, Fort Lewis, Washington
5. March 1991 - August 1992, G2 Operations Officer, 1 Corps, Fort Lewis, Washington
6. February 1993 - July 2002, Intelligence Officer and Detachment Commander, 111th Air Support Operations Squadron, Camp Murray, Washington
7. July 2002 - December 2003, Commander, Detachment 1 Headquarters, Washington Air National Guard, Camp Murray, Washington
8. December 2003 - September 2007, Commander, 262nd Information Warfare Aggressor Squadron, McChord Air Force Base, Washington
9. September 2007 - May 2009, Commander, 194th Mission Support Group, Camp Murray, Washington
10. May 2009 - May 2013, Vice Commander, 194th Regional Support Wing, Camp Murray, Washington
11. June 2013 - May 2015, Commander, 194th Wing, Camp Murray, Washington
12. May 2015 - August 2015, Chief of Staff, Washington Air National Guard, Camp Murray, Washington
13. September 2015 - Present, Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, 24th Air Force, Air Force Space Command, JFHQ, Camp Murray, Washington

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Army Commendation Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with two oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze star
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Army Overseas Service Ribbon
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one hourglass

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 19, 1985
First Lieutenant Nov. 22, 1987
Captain Sep. 1, 1989
Major Nov. 2, 1996
Lieutenant Colonel Jul. 25, 2002
Colonel Apr. 19, 2008
Brigadier General Sep. 1, 2015

 

 

(Current as of June 2017)

 

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.

Back