General Officer Biography



MAJOR GENERAL FLOYD W. DUNSTAN

 

Official Photo Maj. Gen. Floyd W. Dunstan is the Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas. General Dunstan is the senior advisor to the commander for Air National Guard matters and is responsible for assisting the commander in running the day-to-day operations of AETC which includes Air Force Recruiting Service, two Numbered Air Forces and Air University. The command operates more than 1,400 trainer, fighter and mobility aircraft, 23 wings, 10 bases and five geographically separated groups. It trains more than 293,000 students per year with approximately 60,000 active duty, Reserve, Guard, civilian and contractor personnel.

General Dunstan was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in the United States Marine Corps upon graduation from the United States Air Force Academy in 1987. He served as an F/A-18 pilot, squadron Weapons and Tactics Instructor, and as a MAWTS-1 F/A-18 Instructor. He joined the Colorado Air National Guard in 1998 and has commanded at the squadron, group, and wing level. Prior to his current position he served as the Assistant Adjutant General – Air, Colorado and was dual-hatted as the National Guard Assistant to the Commander of Air Force Recruiting Service. General Dunstan is a command pilot with more than 4100 hours in the F-16, F/A-18, and F-5 and 350 combat hours flying in Operations NORTHERN WATCH and IRAQI FREEDOM.


EDUCATION
1987 Bachelor of Science, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1993 United States Marine Corps Weapons and Tactics Instructor Course, Marine Corps Air Station, Yuma, Ariz.
1995 United States Marine Corps Amphibious Warfare School, by correspondence
2004 United States Air Force Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2008 United States Air Force Air War College, by correspondence
2011 Joint Task Force Commanders Course, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2012 Space Operations Executive Level Course, Peterson Air Force Base, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2018 Senior Leadership Orientation Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2020 National Security Studies Management Course (NSSMC), Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. July 1987 - December 1987, Student, The Basic School, Marine Corps Base, Quantico, Va.
2. January 1988 - February 1988, Student, United States Marine Corps Infantry Officers Course, Marine Corps Base, Quantico, Va.
3. March 1988 - June 1988, Student, Aviation Indoctrination, Naval Air Station, Pensacola, Fla.
4. July 1988 - February 1989, Student, Primary Flight Training, Naval Air Station, Corpus Christi, Texas
5. March 1989 - May 1990, Student, Intermediate and Advanced Jet Training, Naval Air Station, Beeville, Texas
6. June 1990 - May 1991, Student, F/A-18 FRS, VMFAT-101, Marine Corps Air Station, El Toro, Calif.
7. June 1991 - January 1995, F/A-18 Weapons and Tactics Officer, Chief Scheduler, Naval Air Training and Operation Procedures Standardization Officer, VMFA(AW)-242, Marine Corps Air Station, El Toro, Calif.
8. February 1995 - May 1998, F/A-18 Weapons and Tactics Instructor, F-5 Adversary Pilot, MAWTS-1, Marine Corps Air Station, Yuma, Ariz.
9. July 1998 - February 1999, Command Post Officer, 140th Wing, Buckley Air Force Base, Colo.
10. March 1999 - July 1999, Student, F-16 RTU, 152nd Fighter Squadron, Tucson International Airport, Ariz.
11. August 1999 - June 2002, Pilot, Mission Planning Cell, 120th Fighter Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
12. June 2002 - September 2003, Assistant Flight Commander, Scheduler, 120th Fighter Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
13. October 2003 - October 2006, Alert Detachment Officer in Charge, Flight Commander, 120th Fighter Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
14. October 2006 - April 2008, Director of Operations, 120th Fighter Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
15. May 2008 - May 2010, Commander, 120th Fighter Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
16. May 2010 - November 2010, Chief of Wing Plans and Inspections, 140th Wing, Buckley AFB, Colo.
17. December 2010 - June 2011, Chief of Joint Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, Centennial, Colo.
18. July 2011 - March 2013, Vice Commander, 140th Wing, Buckley AFB, Colo.
19. April 2013 - May 2017, Commander, 140th Wing, Buckley AFB, Colo. (June 2013, Commander, 346th Air Expeditionary Group, MSAB, Jordan)
20. May 2017 - May 2021, Assistant Adjutant General - Air, Colorado Air National Guard, Buckley AFB, Colo; dual-hatted, June 2019 – May 2021, Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Air Force Recruiting Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas.
21. April 2021 - Present, Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, Texas.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: 4400 (350 Combat)
Aircraft flown: F-16, F/A-18, F-5, TA-4, T-2, T-34

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with five oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Navy Commendation Medal
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device and three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Navy Unit Commendation
Navy Meritorious Unit Commendation with oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with five oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Ribbon with two bronze stars
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Border and two oak leaf clusters
Sea Service Deployment Ribbon with bronze star
Air Force Longevity Service with oak leaf cluster and silver leaf cluster
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with two 'M' Devices
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon with oak leaf cluster

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1987
First Lieutenant May 20, 1989
Captain Oct. 1, 1991
Major Feb. 12, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 7, 2005
Colonel Jan. 21, 2011
Brigadier General May 6, 2017
Major General April 26, 2021

 

 

(Current as of April 2022)

 

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.