General Officer Biography



Brigadier General Christine M. Burckle

 
Official Photo

Brig. Gen. Christine M. Burckle is the Assistant Adjutant General - Air and also serves as the Commander of the Utah Air National Guard.  She is responsible for the command, control and operations of plans and programs for more than 1,400 Utah Air National Guard personnel located at the Roland R. Wright Air National Guard Base, Salt Lake City, Utah.  Her broad range of responsibilities include ensuring combat readiness and mission capability of the 151st Air Refueling Wing and three tenant units; the 109th Air Control Squadron, the 130th Engineering Installation Squadron, and the 169th Intelligence Squadron.  She is also responsible for working with a wide variety of Federal, State and local authorities in all aspects of the operations, personnel, equipment and funding of the Utah Air National Guard.

General Burckle was commissioned in 1988 through the Reserve Officer Training Corp at the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill.  She graduated first in her Undergraduate Navigator Training class at Mather AFB, Calif. in 1990, and served over eight years in the active Air Force at Carswell AFB, Texas and Mountain Home AFB, Idaho.  In August 1996, she joined the Utah Air National Guard as a KC-135 Navigator.  She deployed for Operations Desert Shield/Storm, Uphold Democracy, Joint Forge, Allied Force, and Enduring Freedom.  She was also activated for Operation Noble Eagle.  General Burckle has over 3000 flying hours in the KC-135. Prior to her current position, General Burckle was the Director of Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, Utah Air National Guard.


EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Arts in Mathematics, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, North Carolina
1997 Squadron Officer School (SOS), by correspondence
1999 Air Command and Staff College (ACSC), by correspondence
2007 Air War College (AirWC), by correspondence

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1989 - February 1990, Specialized Undergraduate Navigator Training, Mather Air Force Base, Calif.
2. February 1990 - September 1992, KC-135 Navigator, 7th Air Refueling Squadron (SAC), Carswell Air Force Base, Texas
3. September 1992 - July 1996, KC-135 Instructor Navigator, 22nd Air Refueling Squadron (ACC), Mountain Home Air Force Base, Idaho
4. July 1996 - April 2003, KC-135 Senior Standardization and Evaluator Navigator, 191st Air Refueling Squadron (AMC), Utah Air National Guard, Salt Lake City, Utah
5. April 2003 - January 2004, Plans Officer, 151st Air Refueling Wing (AMC), Utah Air National Guard, Salt Lake City, Utah
6. January 2004 - January 2006, Director of Personnel, 151st Mission Personnel Flight (AMC), Utah Air National Guard, Salt Lake City, Utah
7. January 2006 - January 2007, Community Manager, 151st Air Refueling Wing (AMC), Utah Air National Guard, Salt Lake City, Utah
8. January 2007 - December 2011, Human Resources Officer/J1, Joint Force Headquarters, Utah National Guard, Draper, Utah
9. December 2011 - May 2013, Vice Commander, 151st Air Refueling Wing (AMC), Utah Air National Guard, Salt Lake City, Utah
10. June 2013 - July 2016, Director of Staff, Joint Force Headquarters, Utah Air National Guard, Salt Lake City Utah
11. July 2016 - Present, Assistant Adjutant General, Salt Lake City, Utah

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Master Navigator
Flight hours: More than 3,000
Aircraft flown: KC-135, T-43, T-37

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Meritorious Service Medal with Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Combat Readiness Medal with Silver Oak Leaf Cluster
National Defense Service Medal with Bronze Star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Kosovo Campaign Medal with Bronze Star
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Service Medal
Nuclear Deterrence Operations Service Medal with two Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Overseas Ribbon, Short
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Air Force Longevity Service with Silver and Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass and 2 "M" Devices)
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon (Pistol)
Air Force Training Ribbon
NATO Medal
Utah National Guard Joint Commendation Medal
Utah National Guard Joint Staff Service Ribbon
Utah National Guard State Partnership Ribbon
Utah National Guard Service Ribbon (with 2 Silver Beehives)
Utah National Guard Emergency Service Ribbon
Utah National Guard Recruiting Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Nov. 27, 1988
First Lieutenant Nov. 27, 1990
Captain Nov. 27, 1992
Major Nov. 27, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel Feb. 22, 2004
Colonel June 27, 2008
Brigadier General July 22, 2016

 

 

(Current as of September 2018)

 

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.

Back