General Officer Biography



MAJOR GENERAL GEORGE M. DEGNON

 
Official Photo

Maj. Gen. George M. Degnon is the National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley Air Force Base, Virginia. He serves as the senior National Guard officer to the commander and his staff in organizing, training, equipping and maintaining Air Combat Command assigned Air National Guard Forces for rapid deployment and employment while ensuring strategic air defense forces are ready to meet the challenges of peacetime air sovereignty and wartime defense. When mobilized the Air National Guard contributes more than 550 aircraft, 42 Wings, and 41, 660 Airmen to ACC. As the Combat Air Forces lead agent, ACC develops strategy, doctrine, concepts, tactics, and procedures for air and space power employment. The command provides conventional and information warfare forces to all unified commands to ensure air, space and information superiority for warfighters and national decision makers. The command can also be called upon to assist national agencies with intelligence, surveillance and crises response forces.

General Degnon received his commission from the U.S. Air Force Academy in 1988 with a Bachelor's degree in general engineering. His operational flying assignments include OV-10's and F-16's with Air Combat Command, Air Education and Training Command, Pacific Air Forces and U.S. Central Command. He commanded at the Squadron, Group and Wing level, and served as the Deputy Commander for Inaugural Support, Joint Task Force National Capital Region, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington D.C. His combat deployments include Operation Desert Shield/Storm as a Jumpmaster Qualified Battalion Air Liaison Officer with the 82nd Airborne; Operation Iraqi Freedom with the 410th Air Expeditionary Wing; and Operation Iraqi Freedom, Balad Air Base, Iraq, as the 332nd Expeditionary Fighter Squadron Commander. He also deployed to Thumrait Air Base Oman as the Commander of U.S. Forces for the joint exercise Accurate Test/Beacon Flash. Prior to his current position he served as the Acting Adjutant General for the District of Columbia National Guard. He is a command pilot with more than 3,800 hours of flight time in the F-16 and OV-10 and has also flown the T-37 and T-38.


EDUCATION
1984 United States Air Force Academy Preparatory School, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1988 Bachelor of Science, Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1995 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala., by correspondence
2003 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2006 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2011 Joint Task Force Commander's Course, Peterson AFB, Colo.
2011 Reserve Component National Security Course, National Defense University, Arlington, Va.
2012 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education (RC), Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2014 Master of Business Administration, Strayer University, Herndon, Va.
2015 General and Flag Officer Homeland Security Executive Seminar, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2015 National Security Studies, Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.
2016 Dual Status Commanders Course; Peterson AFB, Colo.
2016 Fellow, Capstone Course, National Defense University, Fort Lesley J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2017 Joint Senior Reserve Component Officers Course; Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2018 Advanced Senior Leader Development Seminar (ASLDS), Warrenton, Va.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. September 1988 - September 1989, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Laughlin Air Force Base, Texas
2. January 1990 - April 1990, Student, OV-10 Replacement Training Unit (RTU), Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
3. May 1990 - December 1991, OV-10 Jumpmaster Qualified forward air controller, 20th Tactical Air Support Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C., (aligned with 4th Battalion, 2nd Brigade, 82nd Airborne, Ft. Bragg, N.C.)
4. January 1992 - November 1992, AT-38B Stacked Pilot, 314th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, N.M.
5. December 1992 - May 1993, F-16 RTU, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. June 1993 - June 1996, Flight Safety Officer, 14th Fighter Squadron, Misawa Air Base, Japan
7. July 1996 - September 1998, F-16 Instructor Pilot Flight Commander, 62nd Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8. October 1998 - July 2002, F-16 Instructor Pilot Flight Commander, 121st Fighter Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
9. July 2002 - October 2004, Director of Operations, 121st Fighter Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
10. November 2004 - March 2005, Chief of Safety, 113th Wing, Andrews AFB, Md.
11. March 2005 - August 2007, Commander, 121st Fighter Squadron, Andrews AFB, Md.
12. August 2007 - March 2008, Deputy Operations Group Commander, 113th Operations Group, Andrews AFB, Md.
13. March 2008 - June 2010, Commander, 113th Operations Group, Andrews AFB, Md.
14. July 2010 - May 2012, Vice Wing Commander, 113th Wing, Andrews AFB, Md.
15. June 2012 - November 2012, Senior Official Inquiry Officer, Office of the Inspector General of the Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
16. November 2012 - April 2014, Deputy Director for Readiness, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Reserve Affairs, Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia (June 2013 - Feb. 2014, Director of Staff, National Commission on the Structure of the Air Force, Arlington, Va.)
17. April 2014 - August 2016, Wing Commander, 113th Wing, D.C. Air National Guard, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
18. August 2016 - January 2017, Deputy Commanding General for Presidential Inauguration, Joint Force Headquarters - National Capitol Region, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington District of Columbia
19. January 2017 - February 2018, The Adjutant General, Washington, District of Columbia
20. February 2018 - Present, National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. November 2012 - April 2014, Deputy Director for Readiness, Office of the Assistant Secretary of Defense, Reserve Affairs, Pentagon, Washington, District of Columbia (June 2013 - Feb. 2014, Director of Staff, National Commission on the Structure of the Air Force, Arlington, Va.) as a Colonel
2. August 2016 - January 2017, Deputy Commanding General for Presidential Inauguration, Joint Force Headquarters - National Capitol Region, Ft. Lesley J. McNair, Washington District of Columbia as a Brigadier General
3. January 2017 - February 2018, The Adjutant General, Washington, District of Columbia as a Brigadier General

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: more than 3,800 to include 160 combat hours in the
Aircraft flown: T-41, T-37, T/AT-38, OV-10, F-16

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit with two oak leaf clusters
Bronze Star with one oak leaf cluster
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award
AF Outstanding Unit Award with Valor Device and eleven clusters
Army Superior Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal with eight oak leaf clusters

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFLIATIONS
Air Force Association, member
National Guard Association of the US and District of Columbia, member
Military Officers Association of America, member

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 1, 1988
First Lieutenant June 1, 1990
Captain June 1, 1992
Major Oct. 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel Oct. 2, 2003
Colonel May 7, 2008
Brigadier General July 7, 2014
Major General Feb. 25, 2018

 

 

(Current as of September 2019)

 

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.