General Officer Biography



Brigadier General John D. Slocum

 
Official Photo

Brig. Gen. John D. Slocum is the Commander, 127th Wing, Selfridge ANGB, Michigan. The Wing is home to 1,700 Airmen operating both the A-10 and KC-135 aircraft and hosts 44 tenant organizations and nearly 4,500 personel from all branches of the military and numerous Department of Homeland Security organizations.

General Slocum received his Air Force commission through East Carolina University's Reserve Officer Training Corps in 1984. During his eight years of active duty he served as an F-4E pilot at Moody AFB, Georgia. In 1992, General Slocum joined the Arizona Air National Guard and served in a variety of Operations Group and headquarters-staff positions. In 2003, he led the Operations Group F-16E/F Block 60 F-16 conversion, airworthiness certification and academic development for the 162nd Fighter Wing. He was in the initial pilot cadre for standing up F-16E/F Block 60 pilot training for the United Arab Emirates and wrote more than 150 flight training and safety academic lessons and textbooks. As the Chief of Safety, he authored the Air National Guard's indigenous human factors for maintenance training curriculum (Maintenance Resource Management), and presented the curriculum to more than 40,000 Airmen.

General Slocum served as program manager for the "Wingman Project" suicide prevention and resiliency initiative leveraging internet, social media and app technology to champion caring for people outreach, training and marketing. He conceived and launched the "Ready 54" resiliency campaign and the "Wingman Day" resource for the Air National Guard. He also initiated the DoD-wide mid-air collision avoidance program, "SeeandAvoid.org" now hosted by the Federal Aviation Administration. In 2013, General Slocum was inducted into the U.S. Air Force Safety Hall of Fame.


EDUCATION
1984 Baccalaureate Degree in Political Science, East Carolina University, N.C.
1985 Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus Air Force Base, Miss.
1986 F-4 Basic Training, Homestead AFB, Fla.
1986 Squadron Officer's School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1988 F-16 Basic Training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
1989 F-16 Instructor Pilot Upgrade Course, Luke AFB, Ariz.
1994 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
1996 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1984 - May 1985, student, undergraduate pilot training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. May 1986 - March 1987, F-4E aircraft commander, 68th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
3. March 1987 - August 1987, F-4E aircraft commander, 69th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
4. May 1988 - June 1989, F-16A aircraft commander, 69th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Moody AFB, Ga.
5. September 1989 - December 1991, F-16CG instructor pilot, platform instructor, electronics warfare officer, weapons and tactics officer, and flight scheduler, 310th Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. April 1992 - February 1995, Operations Standardization and Evaluation Officer, 195th Fighter Squadron, 162nd Fighter Wing, Tucson, Ariz.
7. February 1995 - October 1995, Operations Officer, 152nd Fighter Squadron, Tucson, Ariz.
8. November 1995 - September 1999, Chief of Flight Scheduling, 162nd Fighter Wing, Tucson, Ariz.
9. September 1999 - January 2003, Chief of F-16 Training Operations, 162nd Fighter Wing, Tucson, Ariz.
10. January 2003 - January 2005, F-16E/F Block 60 Conversion Manager, 162nd Fighter Wing, Tucson, Ariz.
11. January 2005 - February 2009, Chief of Safety, 162nd Fighter Wing, Tucson, Ariz.
12. February 2009 - August 2009, Headquarters Squadron Commander, 162nd Fighter Wing, Tucson, Ariz.
13. August 2009 - September 2013, Director of Safety, ANG Readiness Center, Andrews AFB, Md.
14. September 2013 - October 2014, Inspector General, ANG Readiness Center, Andrews AFB, Md.
15. September 2014 - Present, Commander, 127th Wing, Selfridge ANG Base, Michigan

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: command pilot
Flight Hours: More than 4,100 hours
Aircraft Flown: F-4D/E, F-16A/C/CG/CJ/E, A-10

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with one oak leaf cluster
Combat Readiness Medal
Air Force Recognition Ribbon
National Defense Service Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Southwest Asia Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Longevity Service Ribbon with six oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with one "M" device and three oak leaf clusters
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Kuwait Liberation Medal Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Kuwait Liberation Medal Government of Kuwait

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS & AFFLIATIONS
National Guard Association of Michigan
National Guard Association of the United States
Air Force Hall of Fame

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 30, 1984
First Lieutenant May 30, 1986
Captain May 5, 1988
Major Jun. 30, 1993
Lieutenant Colonel Sep. 26, 1997
Colonel Feb. 2, 2010
Brigadier General Oct. 21, 2014

 

 

(Current as of January 2018)

 

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.

Back