General Officer Biography



MAJOR GENERAL JOHN P. HRONEK, II

 
Official Photo

Maj. Gen. John P. Hronek is the Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Air Education and Training Command. In this position he assists with formulating, developing, and coordinating policies and programs impacting more than 107,700 Air National Guard members. The command operates more than 1,400 trainer, fighter and mobility aircraft, 23 wings, 10 bases and five geographically separated units training more than 293,000 students per year.

He is a command pilot with over 4,100 hours in the F-106, F-16, F-15C, and C-130H. Prior to assuming his current assignment, General Hronek served as the NGB Director of A5/8/9 Plans, Programs and Requirements, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, Maryland, Assistant Adjutant General, Montana Air National Guard, Chief of Staff, Montana Air National Guard and Commander of the 120th Airlift Wing in Great Falls, MT, where he led the Wing in two major aircraft conversions from the F-16C to the F-15C and the F-15C to the C-130H. He has served three combat tours in Prince Sultan Air Base, Saudi Arabia, Kirkuk Air Base, Iraq and Balad Air Base, Iraq.


EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Science in Business and Aviation Administration, University of North Dakota, Grand Forks, North Dakota
1994 Squadron Officer School (SOS), by correspondence
1997 Air Command and Staff College (ACSC), by correspondence
2001 Air War College (AWC), by fellowship
2004 Senior Leadership Electronic Warfare Course, by in residence
2010 Advanced Joint Professional Military Education, by in residence
2014 Mobility Commanders Tactics Course, by in residence
2015 Dual Status Commanders Course (NORTHCOM), by in residence
2016 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives (CPIE), by in residence
2017 Director of Mobility Forces (DM4), by in residence
2019 National Security Studies Course, by in residence
2019 National Security Studies Management Course (NSSMC), Syracuse University, Syracuse, N.Y.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1985 - April 1986, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Columbus AFB, Miss.
2. April 1986 - July 1986, Student, Fighter Lead-In Training, Holloman AFB, N. M.
3. July 1986 - November 1990, Alert Pilot, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
4. November 1990 - June 1992, Chief of Intelligence, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
5. June 1992 - May 1995, Chief of Scheduling, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
6. May 1995 - February 1996, Chief of Standardization and Evaluation, Flight Examiner, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
7. February 1996 - May 1998, Chief of Training, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
8. May 1998 - June 2000, Operations Support Flight Commander, Operations Officer, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
9. June 2000 - October 2001, Chief of Safety, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
10. October 2001 - May 2003, Logistics Group Commander, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
11. May 2003 - March 2004, Maintenance Group Commander, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
12. March 2004 - January 2006, Operations Group Commander, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
13. January 2006 - June 2006, 506th Air Expeditionary Group Commander, Kirkuk Regional Air Base, Iraq
14. June 2006 - January 2008, Operations Group Commander, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
15. January 2008 - June 2008, 332nd Deputy Operations Group Commander, Joint Base Balad, Iraq
16. June 2008 - July 2009, Operations Group Commander, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
17. July 2009 - March 2014, 120th Fighter Wing Commander, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
18. March 2014 - March 2015, 120th Airlift Wing Commander, Montana Air National Guard, Great Falls, Mont.
19. March 2015 - December 2015, Vice Chief of the Joint Staff, Montana National Guard, Fort Harrison, Mont.
20. December 2015 - March 2018, Chief of Staff, JF HQ-MT (Air), Fort Harrison, Mont.
21. November 2017 - April 2018, Director NGB A-5/8/9, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
22. March 2018 - December 2019, Assistant Adjutant General, JF HQ-MT (Air), Fort Harrison, Mont.
23. November 2019 - August 2020, Director NGB A-5/8, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
24. September 2020 - Present, Assistant to the Commander, Air Education Training Command (AETC/CC), HQ AETC, Randolph AFB, Texas

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 4,100, including combat hours
Aircraft flown: T-37, T-38, F-106, F-16 ADF, F-16C, F-15C, C-130H

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Bronze Star with Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Meritorious Service Medal with two Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Commendation Medal with three Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal
Meritorious Unit Award with two Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with Valor device & two Silver Oak Leaf Clusters
Combat Readiness Medal with two Silver Oak Leaf & Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
National Defense Service Medal with Bronze Star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Iraq Campaign Medal with two Bronze Stars Global War on Terrorism Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Humanitarian Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Ribbon Short Tour
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with Gold Bolder and Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster
Air Force Longevity Service Award with Silver Oak Leaf and two Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with Gold Hourglass, "M" & 3 devices
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 11, 1985
First Lieutenant April 11, 1987
Captain April 14, 1989
Major June 28, 1994
Lieutenant Colonel Dec. 14, 1998
Colonel June 27, 2003
Brigadier General Feb. 6, 2016
Major General Sept. 1, 2020

 

 

(Current as of October 2020)

 

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.