General Officer Biography



Major General James O. Eifert

 
Official Photo

Maj. Gen. James O. Eifert serves as the Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Pacific Air Forces, Joint Base Pearl Harbor-Hickam, Hawaii.  Pacific Air Force is responsible for Air Force activities spread over half the globe in a command that supports 45,000 Airmen serving principally in Japan, Korea, Hawaii, Alaska and Guam. 

General Eifert received his commission from the United States Air Force Academy in June 1982. Following undergraduate pilot training, he flew operational fighter tours in the F-4 and F-15 before joining the Hawaii Air National Guard in 1991. After graduating from the prestigious United States Air Force Fighter Weapons School in December 1992, General Eifert led the first-ever Air National Guard F-15 combat mission policing the Northern Iraq no-fly zone during Operation Provide Comfort. In 1995 he joined the 125th Fighter Wing as the first F-15 Chief, Weapons and Tactics. As the Operations Officer, General Eifert executed the Wing's inaugural F-15 deployment to a combat zone during Operation Northern Watch in 1998 followed by the first Air Expeditionary Force rainbow deployment during Operation Southern Watch in 2000. As Wing Commander, 125th Fighter Wing, he guided the 1,100 member organization during the continuing Operation Noble Eagle and Overseas Contingency Operations missions while simultaneously serving as the Air Dominance Weapons Systems Council Chairman working F-15/F-22 issues and concerns nationwide.  General Eifert served as the National Strategic Planning System Force Structure Committee Chairman responsible for advising the Deputy Director of the Air National Guard on roles and missions.  He also routinely performed Deputy Combined Force Air Component Commander duty for the Commander Continental North American Aerospace Defense Command Region overseeing the conduct of full spectrum air and space operations over the continental U.S., Puerto Rico, and the Virgin Islands.  Prior to his current assignment, General Eifert was the Assistant Adjutant General - Air and Commander, Florida Air National Guard.


EDUCATION
1982 Bachelor of Science in Management, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1986 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1998 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2002 Air War College (AWC), non-residence
2013 North American Aerospace Defense Command/Northern Command (NORAD/NORTHCOM), Dual Status Commanders Course, Peterson AFB, Colorado Springs, Colo.
2014 University of Tennessee, Air Force Smart Operations 21, Knoxville, Tenn.
2014 John F. Kennedy School, Harvard University, Senior Executives in National and International Security, Cambridge, Mass.
2014 Joint Air and Space Operations Senior Staff Course, Hurlburt Field, Fla.
2014 Senior Leader Orientation Course (SLOC), Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2015 Enterprise Perspective Seminar (EPS), in residence
2015 John F. Kennedy School, Harvard University, General and Flag Officer Homeland Security Executive Seminar, Cambridge, Mass.
2016 CAPSTONE National Defense University, Capstone General and Flag Officer Course, Fort Leslie J. McNair, Washington, D.C.
2017 Advanced Senior Leader Development Program-Strategic Engagement Seminar (ASLDP-SES), Arlie Center, Warrenton, Va.
2018 Joint Force Air Component Commander Course (JFACC), Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1982 - July 1983, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, 82nd Student Squadron, Williams Air Force Base, Ariz.
2. July 1983 - November 1983, Student, AT-38B Lead-In Training, 479th Tactical Training Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. November 1983 - June 1984, United States Air Force Operational Training Course, 308th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Homestead AFB, Fla.
4. June 1984 - December 1984, Aircraft Commander, F-4E, 337th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. December 1984 - July 1987, Emergency Action Controller, 4th Tactical Fighter Wing, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
6. July 1987 - September 1987, Student, AT-38B Fighter Lead-In Training Course, 479th Tactical Fighter Wing, Holloman AFB, N.M.
7. September 1987 - January 1988, Student, F-15 Replacement Training Unit, 2nd Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
8. February 1988 - February 1991, Commander/Instructor Pilot, F-15, 525th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Bitburg Air Base, Germany
9. March 1991 - December 1991, Headquarters Air Readiness Personnel Command, Denver, Colo.
10. December 1991 - September 1994, Pilot Fighter, D Flight, 199th Fighter Squadron, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
11. September 1994 - September 1995, Weapons and Tactics Officer, 154th Operations Support Flight, Hickam AFB, Hawaii
12. September 1995 - September 1996, Weapons and Tactics Officer, 159th Fighter Squadron, Jacksonville, Fla.
13. September 1996 - June 2002, F-15 Fighter Squadron Operations Officer, 159th Fighter Squadron, Jacksonville, Fla.
14. June 2002 - June 2008, Commander, 125th Operations Group, Jacksonville, Fla.
15. June 2008 - January 2011, Vice Commander, 125th Fighter Wing, Jacksonville, Fla.
16. January 2011 - February 2013, Commander, 125th Fighter Wing, Jacksonville, Fla.
17. February 2013 - February 2017, Assistant Adjutant General, St. Augustine, Fla.
18. March 2017 - Present, Air National Guard Assistant to the Commander, Pacific Air Force , Hickam AFB, Hawaii

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,800 hours; 63 combat hours
Aircraft flown: F-4C/D/E, F-15A/B/C/D, T-37, T-38

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Air Force Distinguished Service Medal
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with "V" device and five oak leaf clusters
Air Force Organizational Excellence Award
Combat Readiness Medal with eight oak leaf clusters
National Defense Service Medal with bronze service star
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Overseas Service Ribbon Long
Air Force Longevity Service with four oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass and "M" device
Small Arms Expert Marksmanship Ribbon
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant June 2, 1982
First Lieutenant June 2, 1984
Captain June 2, 1986
Major Aug. 2, 1995
Lieutenant Colonel Sept. 1, 1999
Colonel June 27, 2003
Brigadier General Feb. 8, 2013
Major General March 1, 2017

 

 

(Current as of November 2018)

 

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.

Back