General Officer Biography

MAJOR GENERAL JEFFERSON S. BURTON

 

Official PhotoThe Adjutant General, Utah

Major General Jefferson S. Burton assumed his duties as The Adjutant General, Utah National Guard, in October 2012 with responsibility for the training and mobilization of more than 7,500 Soldiers and Airmen.

General Burton began his military service in 1982 as an enlisted Soldier in the Field Artillery. He attended Brigham Young University's Reserve Officer Training Corps as a Distinguished Military Graduate and was commissioned a Second Lieutenant in 1984. He served for six years as a Regular Army Officer in the Military Police Corps completing tours at the United States Army Military Police School, Fort McClellan, Alabama; in Europe with 7th United States Corps and at Fort Carson, Colorado with the 4th Infantry Division. He returned to the Utah Army National Guard in 1991 and branch transferred to the Engineer Corps. He has served in a myriad of positions to include Company Commander, Battalion Executive Officer, Assistant Professor of Military Science at both Brigham Young University and Utah Valley University, Director of Civil Military Relations and Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel. He is a two-time Battalion Commander leading the Recruiting and Retention Battalion and then as Commander, 1457th Engineer Combat Battalion, which deployed in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom I as part of the 1st Armored Division Task Force in 2003. His most recent duty was Assistant Adjutant General - Commander of the 5,600 Soldiers of the Utah Army National Guard to include a Special Forces Group, a Military Intelligence Brigade, a Fires Brigade, a Maneuver Enhancement Brigade, and an Aviation Group from 2007 to 2012.


EDUCATION:

1986 University of the State of New York, Bachelor of Science, Sociology, Albany, New York
2001 University of Phoenix, Master of Arts, Educational Counseling, Phoenix, Arizona
2006 United States Army War College (in-residence), Master Strategic Studies, Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
2008 Army Strategic Leadership Development Program - Basic, Falls Church, Virginia
2011 Harvard University, Certificate in National and International Security, Cambridge, Massachusetts

ASSIGNMENTS:

1. May 1984 - July 1986, Platoon Leader, 625th Military Police Company, Murray, Utah
2. July 1986 - November 1986, Student, Military Police Officer Basic Course, Fort McClellan, Alabama
3. November 1986 - April 1988, Platoon Leader, 204th Military Police Company, VII United States Corps, Stuttgart, Federal Republic of Germany
4. April 1988 - January 1990, Training Officer, 385th Military Police Battalion, VII United States Corps, Ludwigsburg, Federal Republic of Germany
5. January 1990 - September 1990, Student, Military Police Officer Advanced Course, Fort McClellan, Alabama
6. September 1990 - August 1991, Operations Officer, Provost Marshal's Office, 4th Infantry Division, Fort Carson, Colorado
7. August 1991 - October 1991, Control Group (Ready Reserve), St. Louis, Missouri
8. October 1991 - June 1992, Logistics Officer, Headquarters, State Area Regional Command, Draper, Utah
9. June 1992 - June 1993, Commander, Headquarters Company, 115th Engineer Group (Combat), Draper, Utah
10. June 1993 - January 1994, Operations Officer, 1457th Engineer Combat Battalion, American Fork, Utah
11. January 1994 - August 1995, S-2 Intelligence Officer, 1457th Engineer Combat Battalion, American Fork, Utah
12. August 1995 - July 1996, Plans Officer, 115th Engineer Group (Combat), Draper, Utah
13. July 1996 - March 1997, Executive Officer, 115th Engineer Battalion, Lehi, Utah
14. March 1997 - June 1999, Executive Officer, 1457th Engineer Combat Battalion, American Fork, Utah
15. June 1999 - March 2000, Executive Officer, 115th Engineer Battalion, Lehi, Utah
16. March 2000 - December 2000, Assistant Professor of Military Science, Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah and Utah Valley University, Orem, Utah
17. December 2000 - August 2002, Commander, Recruiting and Retention Battalion, Headquarters, State Area Regional Command, Draper, Utah
18. August 2002 - February 2005, Commander, 1457th Engineer Combat Battalion, Draper, Utah
19. February 2005 - August 2005, Director of Civil Military Relations, Joint Force Headquarters, Utah National Guard, Draper, Utah
20. August 2005 - June 2006, Student, Army War College (in-residence), Carlisle Barracks, Pennsylvania
21. June 2006 - July 2007, Deputy Chief of Staff for Personnel, Joint Force Headquarters, Utah National Guard, Draper, Utah
22. July 2007 - October 2012, Assistant Adjutant General - Army, Utah Army National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Draper, Utah
23. October 2012 - Present, The Adjutant General, Utah National Guard, Joint Force Headquarters, Draper, Utah

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:

Legion of Merit (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Bronze Star Medal
Meritorious Service Medal (with 3 Bronze Oak Leaf Clusters)
Army Commendation Medal (with 1 Silver Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Achievement Medal (with 1 Bronze Oak Leaf Cluster)
Army Reserve Components Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Iraq Campaign Medal (with 1 Bronze Service Star)
Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Armed Forces Reserve Medal (with Silver Hourglass and M Device)
Army Service Ribbon
Overseas Service Ribbon (with Numeral 2)
Army Reserve Components Overseas Training Ribbon (with Numeral 3)
Utah Medal Of Merit
Utah Commendation Medal
Utah Achievement Ribbon
Utah Joint Staff Service Ribbon (with Numeral 3)
Utah State Partnership Service Ribbon (with Numeral 3)
Utah Service Ribbon (with 2 Silver Beehives and 1 Bronze Beehive)
Utah Emergency Service Ribbon (with Numeral 3)
Utah 2002 Olympic Winter Games Service Ribbon
Utah Recruiting Ribbon
Utah Basic Training Ribbon
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Meritorious Unit Citation
Combat Action Badge
Parachutist Badge
Army Staff Identification Badge
Recruiting and Retention Badge
German Armed Forces Parachute Badge (Bronze)

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS:

Distinguished Military Graduate 1984, Army Reserve Officer Training Corps, Brigham Young University
Recipient, DeFluery Award, Army Engineer Association
Recipient, Order of Saint Barbara, Army Artillery Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:

Second Lieutenant ARNG 17 May 1984
First Lieutenant RA 18 April 1987
Captain RA 01 May 1990
Captain ARNG 07 October 1991
Major ARNG 13 January 1997
Lieutenant Colonel ARNG 20 March 2002
Colonel ARNG 30 September 2005
Brigadier General (Line) ARNG 10 January 2008
Major General (Line) ARNG 27 June 2012

 

 

(Current as of April 2015)

 

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.

Back