General Officer Biography



Major General Michael A. Loh

 
Official Photo

Major General Michael A. Loh is The Adjutant General, Colorado National Guard.  Appointed by the Governor of Colorado, General Loh serves as the Executive Director of the Department of Military and Veterans Affairs and is a member of the Governor's Cabinet.  The DMVA consists of the Colorado National Guard, the Division of Veterans Affairs, and the Colorado Wing of the Civil Air Patrol totaling more than 7,600 Soldiers, Airmen, State employees, and Volunteers.  As Adjutant General, General Loh is responsible for the operation and management of readiness, fiscal, personnel, equipment, and real property resources of the Department, and ensures the training readiness of all personnel to accomplish both state and federal missions.  Additionally, General Loh is responsible for supporting the State Partnerships with Slovenia and Jordan and a strategic partnership with Israel's Home Front Command.    

 
General Loh is a 1984 graduate of the United States Air Force Academy.  He served seven years on active duty as an F-16 instructor and strike pilot in United States Air Forces Europe and at Luke Air Force Base, Ariz.  He joined the Colorado Air National Guard in 1991 and has held command, staff and supervisory positions including Assistant Adjutant General of Colorado for Air/Space, Assistant to the Chief of Staff, United States Air Force and Assistant to the Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Group Commander and Squadron Commander.  He deployed multiple times to both the Pacific and Central Command regions and commanded combat operations during Operation Iraqi Freedom and Operation Provide Comfort II.


EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor of Science in Aeronautical Engineering, United States Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1988 Squadron Officer School, by correspondence
2000 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2004 Air War College, by correspondence
2004 National Security Management, by correspondence
2010 Harvard John F. Kennedy School of Government, Cambridge, Mass.
2010 George C. Marshall European Center for Security Studies, Garmisch, Germany
2011 Joint Forces Staff College, Advance Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence
2011 Senior Reserve Component Officer Course, Carlisle Barracks, Pa.
2011 Master of Business Administration, Trident University International, Cypress, Calif.
2012 CAPSTONE, General and Flag Officer Course, National Defense University, Washington, D.C.
2012 National Security Studies Management Course, Syracuse University, N.Y.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 1984 - October 1985, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2. October 1985 - January 1986, Student, Fighter Lead-in Training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. January 1986 - July 1986, Student, Air Force Operational Training Course, F-16, MacDill AFB, Fla.
4. July 1986 - June 1989, Pilot, 313th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Hahn Air Base, Germany
5. June 1989 - September 1991, Instructor Pilot, 310th Tactical Fighter Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. September 1991 - June 1996, Pilot, 120th Fighter Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
7. June 1996 - June 1997, Instructor Pilot, 120th Fighter Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
8. June 1997 - September 2003, Flight Commander, 120th Fighter Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
9. October 2003 - September 2004, Commander, 140th Operations Support Flight, Buckley AFB, Colo.
10. October 2004 - September 2006, Commander, 140th Operations Support Squadron, Buckley AFB, Colo.
11. October 2006 - May 2010, Commander, 140th Operations Group, Buckley AFB, Colo.
12. May 2010 - September 2011, Special Assistant to the Chief of Staff, United States Air Force
13. October 2011 - February 2012, Assistant Adjutant General - Air, CONG, Joint Force Headquarters-Colorado, Centennial, Colo.
14. January 2012 - July 2013, Assistant Adjutant General - Air, CONG, dual-hatted, November 2011 - May 2013, National Guard Assistant to the Commander, 14th Air Force, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.; dual-hatted, November 2011 - May 2013, Assistant to the Commander, 14th Air Force (14AF/CC)
15. August 2013 - March 2016, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo.
16. April 2016 - April 2017, National Guard Assistant to the Commander, ACC, Langley AFB, Va.
17. April 2017 - Present, The Adjutant General, Colorado, Centennial, Colorado

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. August 2013 - March 2016, Mobilization Assistant to the Commander, North American Aerospace Defense Command, Peterson AFB, Colo. as Major General

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight Hours: More than 3,200 (128 Combat)
Aircraft Flown: T-37, T-38, AT-38, F-16A/B/C/D

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Legion of Merit with oak leaf cluster
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Air Force Combat Action Medal
Joint Meritorious Unit Award
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with valor and three oak leaf clusters
Armed Forces Reserve Medal with silver hourglass and M device

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1985 Outstanding graduate ATC commander's trophy, undergraduate pilot training
1986 Outstanding graduate, F-16 operational training course
1986 Order of Daedalians Orville Wright achievement award
2004 Order of Daedalians mile high flight distinguished pilot award
Civilian Air Transport Pilot rated in Boeing 727, 737, 747-400, and 777

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 28, 1984
First Lieutenant May 28, 1986
Captain May 28, 1988
Major Oct. 1, 1997
Lieutenant Colonel Nov. 3, 2001
Colonel Oct. 14, 2006
Brigadier General May 21, 2010
Major General Aug. 1, 2013

 

 

(Current as of August 2017)

 

The date of publication indicated on this biography reflects the most recent update. It does not necessarily reflect the date of printing.

Back